Investigation of biological pathogenesis and development of prevention diagnosis protocol of peri-implantitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MINO Takuya  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (10625718)
Research Collaborator KUBOKI Takuo
SONOYAMA Wataru
ONO Mitsuaki
ONO Aya
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔インプラント / インプラント周囲炎 / 生物学的リスクファクター / 次世代シークエンサー / 診断プロトコル / マイクロアレイ法 / メタゲノム解析 / 質量分析法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the biological markers that are involved in the onset and progression of peri-implantitis. First, we developed a clinical examination protocol by referring to the previous reports and investigated the prospective study for the initial peri-implantitis patient using the developed protocol. The subject of this study was five and, basic information of subjects was shown below, average age: 71.0 ± 4.6 years, average number of implants per patient : 4.8 ± 2.4, average number of implant with peri-implantitis:1.4 ± 0.5) . To identify the biological markers, gingival crevicular fluids around the oral implant and natural tooth were collected by using the paper points. ,The adequate amount of bacterial DNA could be collected for 16S rRNA sequencing using this protocol.