Elucidation of the mechanism of dentin regeneration focused on reprogramming of human dental pulp cells mediated by TNF-alpha
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Mayu  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20625719)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsTNF-α / 歯髄細胞 / 幹細胞化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the effects of a treatment with TNF-alpha on the stem cell phenotype and differentiation ability of human dental pulp cells, and elucidate of the mechanism of dentin regeneration.
In conclusion, our data show that a short-term treatment with TNF-alpha significantly increases the stem cell phenotype of DPCs as well as their function and multipotent differentiation ability. Additionally, our findings also demonstrate that the reprogramming depend on TNF-alpha specifically and NF-kB is not the only pathway involved in the TNF-alpha-enhanced stem cell phenotype of DPCs.