Project/Area Number |
24792089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Yuichi 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (90403708)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | インプラント / 上部構造 / 前装部の破損 / 暫間上部構造 / 主機能部位 / ブラキシズム |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to establish the indication of dental implant superstructure design which can be provided patients to long-term stability. We have researched on the retrospective study of implant superstructure or the prospective study of implant provisional restoration with the focus on the veneer fractures of implant superstructure. In the present study, we have demonstrated the relationship between the main occluding area and the veneer fracture site of test subjects, judging by the consistency rate for both. Additionally, we are currently surveying the influence of the bruxism during night time on the fracture ratio using the simple occlusal analyzer after the basic research.