Analysis of hypersensitivity reactions to titanium
Project/Area Number |
24792091
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 金属アレルギー / 樹状細胞 / 歯科金属 / チタン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We applied the method of nickel allergy mouse model to induce allergic reactions to titanium. To induce a hypersensitivity reaction to titanium, titanium oxide with IFA was intraperitoneally injected into B6 mice for initial immunization. Two weeks later, mice were administered intradermal injections of titanium, titanium oxide with CFA for a recall immune response. Any inflammatory reactions were not detected in titanium-injected mice compared with controls. Next we observed immune cell responses to titanium in vitro. Bone marrow derived dendritic cells were stimulated with titanium oxide and then inflammatory gene expressions and cytokine productions were analysed. However there there were no significant changes between titanium injected mice and controls.