The effects of titanium ions on the inflammation and bone resorption around an implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINARI Matono  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30432917)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsチタン / インプラント / チタンイオン / 腐食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of titanium ions on the inflammation and bone resorption around an implant were investigated. The accumulated amount of Ti ions released into gingival and bone tissues from an implant exposed to sodium fluoride solution was measured using inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry. Next, the cellular responses in gingival and bone tissues to Ti ions and/or (P.g.-LPS) were assessed using a rat model. More Ti ions were detected in the gingival tissues around an implant after treatment with sodium fluoride (pH 4.2) than in its absence. The injection of Ti ions significantly increased the mRNA expression of chemokine CCL2, as well as the ratio of RANKL to OPG, in rat gingival tissues exposed to P.g.-LPS in a synergistic manner. These data suggest that Ti ions may be partly responsible for the infiltration of monocytes and osteoclast differentiation by increasing the sensitivity of gingival epithelial cells to microorganisms in the oral cavity.