Statistical analysis of the chronological medial migration of the natural teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KORI Hidehiro  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70589621)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインプラント / 偶発症 / 隣接面コンタクト / 歯周病 / 相関分析 / 天然歯 / 食片圧入 / 天然歯の移動
Research Abstract
It is considered that periodontal disease is one of risk factors of the loss of interproximal contact (IC) between fixed implant prostheses and adjacent teeth, but it is not reported yet. In this study, the relation between the state of periodontal disease and the loss of IC was investigated for 105 patients. As a result, there is a significant correlation between the loss of IC and the degree of the periodontal disease(r=0.246, P=0.001), and there is a significant correlation between the loss of IC and food impaction(r=0.344,P=0.01). Therefore, it is necessary to observe the state of IC and the periodontal tissue carefully at the time of implant maintenance, and, if the loss of IC was observed, it was suggested that it was necessary to restore the loss of IC.