Development of the new tissue conditioner which controlled release a healing promoter having antibacteria propertiesl
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KUROGI Tadafumi  長崎大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70404225)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有床義歯補綴学 / 歯科用材料 / 粘膜調整材
Research Abstract
I aimed at the elution of one characteristic plasticizer of the tissue conditioner, and the hypothesis of this study was to tie a growth factor to the elution ingredient, and to do controlled release over time, but a hypothesis became clear with a difficult result.
The commercial tissue conditioner varies in the mechanical property by a kind, too, and the quantity of elution ingredient and elution is different, too. In this study, a result to arrive at the influence of the growth factor was not obtained. The need to reconsider a method of the growth factor controlled release from the origin was advised in future.