Effect of mastication on the recovery from compromised antioxidant ability induced by cerebral infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI Katsuya  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10438377)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯学 / 咀嚼 / 脳梗塞 / 抗酸化能 / アスコルビン酸 / 尿酸 / 咬合 / クロマトグラフィー
Research Abstract
This study was performed to investigate whether masticatory activity contributes the functional recovery from stroke-induced compromised antioxidant ability of brain in middle cerebral artery occlusion rats. These results suggested that the mastication associated with by solid feeding affect antioxidant ability, and might be useful for the rehabilitation of stroke-induced dysfunction.