Clenching occurring during the day is influenced by psychological factors?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Hiroshi  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10613086)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクレンチング / 心理特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between clenching occurring during the day under natural conditions and psychological attributes.Subjects were 16 dentistry students and staff. A portable EMG recording device was used to record muscle activity in the temporal muscles for a continuous 5-h period under subjects’ natural conditions, including having lunch. Clenching was identified by electromyography, and subjects were categorized into clenching and non-clenching groups. Psychological testing was performed during the same period using the Modified Taylor Manifest Anxiety Scale (MAS), the Self-rating Depression Scale (SDS), and the Cornell Medical Index (CMI), and the psychological attributes of clenching and non-clenching groups were compared.
Daytime clenching was shown to be associated with anxious tendency. Total muscle activity in the clenching group was 3.2 times greater compared with the non-clenching group.