Influence of the Oral Dryness for the Denture Retention Force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSU Momoe  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30514731)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords義歯維持力 / 口腔保湿剤 / 全部床義歯 / 有床義歯 / 無歯顎者 / ひずみゲージ
Research Abstract
We developed the compact device which enabled the measurement of the denture retention that the patients used in a chair side. The purpose of this study is that it is evident the effect of the difference in the measurement site on the retention, and to determine the load process and an appropriate site when measure the denture retention. As a result, there were the sites that could not be measured. The site P and site IM were suitable site for the measurement of denture retention. Because the site IM was correlated with site P, it was suggested that the relative measurement of the denture retention was possible at the site IM.