Development of Ce-TZP/Al2O3 nanocomposite dental implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shinpei  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40365705)
Research Collaborator IWASA Fuminori
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインプラント / ジルコニア / 表面性状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ce-TZP/A (NANOZR), which is composed of nano-sized grains and particles dispersed in each crystal and has therefore higher strength and fracture toughness than conventional Y-TZP, has been widely used for crowns and bridges. This study aimed to investigate initial response of osteoblast for hydrofluoric treated NANOZR with nanostructure surface. NANOZR disks with two different surface modifications (4% hydrofluoric acid: HF etching, and 55% HF etching) were prepared. MC3T3E-1 cells were cultured on these disks. The culture on each disk was examined by the water-soluble tetrazolium-1 test for cell attachment and the alkaline phosphatase activity test for cell differentiation. Cell spread and cytoskeletal development were evaluated by confocal microscopic image-based cytomorphometry with actin filament staining. A newly created nanostructure surface on alumina/zirconium composites enhances initial attachment, cytoskeletal organization and eventually differentiation in osteoblast.