Project/Area Number |
24792111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Haruka 昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (50514866)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | インプラント / 部分床義歯 / FEA / IARPD / ISRPD / 有限要素 / 義歯 / インプラントアシステッド |
Research Abstract |
One of the prevalent prosthetic restrations for partial edentulism is the use of an implant assisted removable partial denture (IARPD), a removable partial denture (RPD) supported by dental implants. However, its standard designs have not been fully established, since the functional characteristics are not analyzed well enough. In this study, we applied FEA on IARPD dynamics to see the effects on supporting tissues and to figure out optimal RPD design. Our results indicate that the placement of dental implants helps to restrict the dynamics of IARPD and achieve economical design of IARPD esthetically and functionally.