Influence of Chewing Force on Mental Stress Release in Elderly People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
SOEDA Ryohei  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30615381)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsストレス / チューイング / 唾液 / コルチゾール / 唾液中ストレスマーカー / 高齢者 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
we reported mental stress reduction by chewing. however, most of all study of releasing stress by chewing is about young people. it has never been reported that elderly people can release the mental stress by chewing as same as young people. the purpose of study was to clarify the effect of chewing on mental stress release in elderly people using salivary cortisol levels. in conclusion, elderly people cannot release the stress as same as young ages. it should be performed to compare the participants divided into the group of oral condition in more elderly people to clear the better way of chewing for stress release.