Development of novel treatment on masticatory muscle pain with TMD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NOMA Noboru  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70386100)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords持続的咬筋収縮 / ATP / 咬筋痛覚過敏 / P2X3受容体 / 圧痛閾値 / バイオルミネッセンス解析
Research Abstract
The mean percentage of FG-labeled P2X3R-positive neurons was significantly increased in TG following successive IL-1beta injections into the MM for 7 days. Successive administration of an IL-1beta receptor-antagonist into the MM attenuated the increase of P2X3-IR cells in the TG. ATP release from MM after 300-g pressure stimulation of MM was also significantly enhanced after CMM. Administration into MM of the selective P2X3,2/3 receptor antagonist A-317491 attenuated the decrement of HWT in CMM rats. A significant increase in HWT was also observed at 30 min after A-317491 (60 µg) injection in IL-1beta-injected rats. These findings suggest that P2X3R expression associated with enhanced IL-1beta expression and ATP release in MM has a possible important role in MM mechanical hyperalgesia after excessive muscular contraction.