Stress and strain analysis of the bone-implant interface: A comparison of fiber reinforced composite and titanium implants utilizing 3D finite element study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHINYA Akikazu  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (60440054)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグラスファイバー補強コンポジットレジン / FRC / FEM / 国際研究者交流 Finland / 国際情報交換 Belgium / Implant / FRC / FEM / 国際研究者交流 Finland / 国際情報交換 Belgium / フィンランド
Research Abstract
This study analyzed stress and strain mediated by two different implant materials, titanium (Ti) and experimental fiber reinforced composite (FRC) on the implant and on the bone tissue surrounding the implant. 3D finite element models constructed from a mandibular bone and an implant were subjected to a load of 50 N in vertical and horizontal directions. Maximum stress concentrations were located around the implant on the rim of the cortical bone in implants materials, Ti and overall stresses decreased toward the Ti implant apex. In the FRC implant, a stress value of 0.6-2.0 MPa was detected not only on the screw threads, but also on the implant surface between the threads. Clear differences were observed in the strain distribution between the materials.The vertical load stress range of the FRC implant was close to the stress level for optimal bone growth. Furthermore, the stress at the bone around the FRC implant was more evenly distributed than that with Ti implant.