Hydrothermal treatment of titanium implant surface with calcium promotes epithelial sealing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2013-2014)
Fukuoka Dental College (2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMAZOE Jyunichi  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (30452717)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカルシウム水熱処理 / インプラント / 口腔インプラント / カルシウム修飾 / 水熱カルシウム処理 / チタン / 間葉系幹細胞 / チタン合金 / 水熱処理 / 骨伝導性 / 歯科インプラント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improvement of oral epithelial adhesion to titanium (Ti) may significantly enhance the efficacy of dental implants. We aimed to investigate whether CaCl2 hydrothermal-treated (Ca-HT) Ti could promote sealing of the peri-implant epithelium (PIE) around the implant. Right maxillary first molars were extracted from rats and replaced with either Ca-HT implants (Ca-HT group), distilled water-HT implants (DW-HT group) or non-treated implants (Cont group). We also investigated the effect of Ca-HT on the attachment of rat oral epithelial cells (OECs). OEC adherence on Ca-HT Ti plates was stronger, with greater expression levels of adhesion proteins, compared with Cont and DW-HT groups. These results indicated that HT with CaCl2 improved the integration of soft tissue cells with Ti, which may facilitate the development of a soft tissue barrier around the implant.