The socket preservation effect of carbon dioxide laser irradiation of extraction sockets
Project/Area Number |
24792123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
DAIGO Yuki 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師(非常勤) (70435121)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 炭酸ガスレーザー / 低反応レベルレーザー治療 / ソケットプリザベーション / 抜歯窩創傷治癒促進 / 病理組織学的解析 / ソケットプリザべション / 創傷治癒促進効果 / 病理組織学的検証 |
Research Abstract |
The usefulness of low reactive-level laser therapy using a carbon dioxide laser for socket preservation in clinical cases has recently been reported. However, the mechanism of healing promoting effects of carbon dioxide laser irradiation remains unclear. Therefore, the emergence of osteoclasts and osteoblasts change and new bone formation of rats extraction sockets by carbon dioxide-enhanced healing process were investigated. Carbon dioxide laser irradiation has possibility to enhance the rapid bone resorption and new bone formation on the surface layer over the middle layer. It is suggested that carbon dioxide laser irradiation promotes the healing of tooth extraction sockets.