Establishment of the analytical method of the change of alveolar bone strength of the osteoporosis and hyperocclusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
GOTO-T KAZUKO  福岡医療短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (60389418)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨強度 / 骨粗鬆症 / 顎骨 / 咬合力 / ケモカイン / コラーゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish the analytical method and the maintenance in the bone strength after prosthesis we firstly examined the effect of MS on relationships between chemokine expression and osteoclastogenesis using hyperocclusion models. MS induced by intermittent stretching upregulated the expression of CCL2. We secondly examined the effect of aging changes on production of collagens in bone quality of the PDL tissue by excess MS. The expression of collagen type XII in young and aged mice also increased in stimulus time dependent manner. Hyperocclusion predominantly induced CCL2 expression in PDL tissues and promoted chemotaxis and osteoclastogenesis, leading to MS-dependent alveolar bone destruction during occlusal traumatism. Furthermore, expression of collagen type XII has been suggested may be involved in homeostasis and stability of the PDL fibers, resulting in the maintenance of jaw bone quality.