Selection criteria of implant fixture for implant supported removable partial dentures: A finite element analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
saito hiroko  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10511686)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデンタルインプラント / 有限要素解析 / インプラントサポートデンチャー / フィクスチャー / フィクスチャ―
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the influence of the implant size, the bone quality and the amount of space between implant and denture base of the implant supported removable partial denture (ISRPD) using three-dimensional finite element analysis.
In comparison with the conventional removable partial denture, the ISRPD decreased a displacement of the denture base and stress in the residual ridge. The space between the top of implant and the denture base was considered to be necessary to prevent the implant from overloading in cases of the poor bone quality and the small implant.