Fundamental research on the material development of high biocompatibility applying tannic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Koichi  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50580932)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsタンニン酸 / 抗炎症作用 / 細胞毒性
Research Abstract
Glass ionomer cement have a fluoride-releasing.It is said that pulp affinity is high. At first, We examined for the presence of cytotoxic.It was found that COX-2 mRNA expression was induced by cement elution.Tannic acid suppressed the phenomenon. The increased expression of COX-2 mRNA and protein and the production of PGE2 by cement elution. Furthermore, activation of intracellular signal transduction systems present in the upstream was observed. Tannic acid was found to suppress them.