Investigation of the effect of the number and position of implants supporting fixed prostheses for biomechanical conditions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
GUNJI Yoshinori  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 大学院非常勤講師 (70624344)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインプラント / 三次元荷重 / 生体力学 / 有限要素解析 / 口腔内実測荷重
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of the number and the position of the implants on the three-dimensional (3-D) loads onto the implants supporting fixed prostheses. The loads were measured by 3-D load-measuring devices and FEA model was constructed to clarify the stress distribution in peri-implant bone. Analytical results indicated the stress distribution in peri-implant bone is affected by the number and position of the implants.