The influence of the implant of bisphosphonate - rabbit osteoporosis model histological study -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University (2015)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
sakuyama aoi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 臨床助教 (10543340)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsbisphosphonate / BRONJ / MRONJ / animal / osteoporosis / implant / mandible / BP / 動物実験 / ウサギ / インプラント / 顎骨壊死 / 骨髄炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of patients of osteoporosis progresses aging is increasing, has been jawbone necrosis are many reports by taking bisphosphonate (less than BP). BP was carried out to study the effects on the implant from the point of view of the bone formation peri-implant.
In the lower limbs and jaw bone, new bone formation on the peri-implant it is different. To clarify the new bone formation, it is necessary to observe the jawbone. In addition, when not being administered a BP agent, active bone formation was observed.After the implant was combined with a bone, as for the BP, a periodic medical examination is important to the implant to have an influence.