Mechanisms of enhanced bone formation by the electrically polarized biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Kosuke  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (00507767)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電気分極 / チタンインプラント / 表面改質 / オッセオインテグレーション / 骨伝導能 / マイクロCT / 骨形成 / マイクロアーク酸化 / 表面電荷
Research Abstract
To clarify the effect of electrically polarized titanium implant on the bone formation, we fabricated the polarized titanium implant coated with the titanium oxide through the micro-arc oxidation process. A comprehensive assessment using biomechanical, histomorphological and radiographic analyses in a rabbit model was performed on polarized and non-polarized implants. The polarized titanium implant surfaces accelerated the establishment of implant biomechanical fixation, compared with the non-polarized surfaces and enhanced bone-implant contact ratio. Thus, the polarized implant has a significant effect on the bone formation around titanium implant. We established the application of the electrical polarization process which modified titanium implant surface without additional substances.