Development of the Metal Implant Having Nano-dimples on the Surface by the Plasma Discharge in Aqueous Solution to Enhance Epithelial Attachment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAKAISHI Michiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 特任助教 (60374550)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords液中プラズマ放電 / ナノ・ディンプル / 歯科インプラント / 口腔粘膜上皮細胞 / 液中プラズマ
Research Abstract
The peri-implantitis, which is induced by poor epithelial attachment to the implant surface, often causes the removal of implant. In this study, we first developed titanium having nano-dimples on the surface by means of the plasma discharge in aqueous solution, referred to as "in-liquid discharge Ti". Since in-liquid discharge Ti is a novel material and its properties have not fully investigated, we examined the ability of oral mucosa keratinocytes to attach the surface of in-liquid discharge Ti under two- and three-dimensional cell culture environment. As a result, we were able to coat the titanium surface with nanometer order dimples by means of the plasma discharge in aqueous solution. Our results also showed the cell proliferation and biocompatibility of the titanium surface. Furthermore, it was confirmed that epithelium did not detach from in-liquid discharge Ti even if the cell-attachment environment of titanium and epithelium was poor.