Development of novel bone graft material by using scaffold-free cell construct
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Jun-Ichi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50530490)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords組織工学 / 生体材料学 / 骨再生 / 細胞集合体 / 歯学 / 再生歯学 / 骨
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to develop artificial bone graft materials by using scaffold-free three dimensional cell construct. We were successful to fabricate novel bone-like tissue which contained cartilage and mineralized matirices formed by the endochondral ossification. The matirals achieved in this study are expected to use as a novel biomaterial for bone regenerative medicine.