Development of novel biomaterial using poly(P) and bFGF onto porous hydroxyl apatite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kazuhiko  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (90444687)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsbFGF / 多孔性アパタイト / ポリリン酸 / bFGF / 骨増生 / インプラント / ハイドロキシアパタイト / ポリリン酸ナトリウム
Research Abstract
In difficult situation of bone augmentation such as horizontality bone regeneration, development of newly habrized biomaterials with bone formation promoting effective is demanded. we determined the optimum chain length of poly(P) binding to bFGF, we developed a composite of poly(P) and bFGF with IP-CHA as an innovative artificial bone for predictable bone regeneration. that in vitro study, poly(P) and bFGF promote osteoblast activities as interaction efforts. Also in vivo study, poly(P) and b FGF combined onto IP-CHA were established promoted bone formation.