Development of regenerative medicine method by salivary gland transplantation reconstructed from salivary gland stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IKARI Tatsuya  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70380467)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords唾液腺 / 幹細胞 / 再生医療
Research Abstract
This study demonstrated the involvement of the T-box transcription factor Brachyury in early-stage embryonic mouse salivary gland development. RT-PCR and immunoblotting revealed that the expression of Brachyury increased in the SMG and peaked between E12.5-13.5, concomitant with the early stage of branching morphogenesis. In addition, fibronectin and Btbd7 (which is regulated by fibronectin), which are both essential for cleft formation, were expressed strongly during the same period. Furthermore, the Sox2 genes, which regulates cell growth, was also strongly expressed during E12.5-13.5. When Brachyury was knocked down in SMG rudiments in organ culture, cleft formation was suppressed, and branching morphogenesis was inhibited. The expression of Sox2, fibronectin and Btbd7 were also suppressed by knockdown of the Brachyury gene, suggesting that Brachyury plays a central role in regulating cell growth and cleft formation in early-stage embryonic mouse salivary gland development.