Development of Abutment Surface Treatment to Improve Biocompatibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ODATSU Tetsurou  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (70513167)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアバットメント / ジルコニア / 洗浄 / 表面処理 / インプラント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Implant abutment surface made by CAD/CAM technique have contaminants due to the adjusting and polishing process by dental technician. The aim of this study was to develop the cleaning methods of implant abutment, and to investigate the effect of decontamination on human gingival fibroblasts (HGFs). Newly developed washing reagent (PK) and/or vacuum plasma (Plasma) were applied for the cleaning of zirconia surface, and evaluated the effect of decontamination by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy. HGFs were cultured on the sample for 6, 24, and 48h, and evaluated the attachment, gene expression of VEGFA, IL-6, and collagen. Contaminants on the surface reduced by washing with PK and PK+Plasma groups. Attachments of HGFs were also increased in PK and PK+Plasma groups. Gene expressions of IL-6 and VEGFA were reduced at 6 hours and 6, 24, 48 hours, respectively. Gene expression of collagen was increased from 6 hours, especially at 48 hours after seeding.