The study of periodontal regeneration by using de-differentiated fat cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Takehiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60419653)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDFAT / 骨 / 再生 / 歯周組織再生 / 骨組織 / 歯周病
Research Abstract
Dedifferentiated fat (DFAT) cells, which are isolated from mature adipocytes using the ceiling culture method, exhibit similar characteristics to mesenchymal stem cells. The aim of the present study was to evaluate the ability of bone regeneration by using rat DFAT (rDFAT) cells for the basic research of periodontal regenerative therapy. First, mineralization and lipid formation were observed in rDFATs cultured in the each differentiation medium. Next, the bone forming ability of rDFAT was evaluated by using rat calvarial critical size defect model. The defects were treated by one of the following procedures: scaffold+osteo-differentiated rDFATs (1); scaffold+rDFATs (2); scaffold (3); no implantation (4). The animals were euthanized at 6 weeks after the surgery for histological evaluation. Complete closure of bone defect was not observed in the experimental groups of (3) and (4), but observed in the 1 specimen of group (2) and 4 specimens of group (4).