Establishment of neovascularization-inducing technology accompanied with hematopoiesis by utilizing Periodontal ligament derived stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Naoto  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00553207)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医療 / 造血幹細胞 / 血管新生 / 歯根膜幹細胞 / 三次元培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported to establish the periodontal ligament (PDL) derived stem cells, which had the capacity to construct blood vessel structures. Thereafter, we observed these PDL cells expressed multiple hematopoietic stem cell markers and possessed the capacity to induce eosinophilic blood cells inside the constructed vessel lumen in our three-dimensional culture. To identify the vital genes associated with regulation of hemangioblastic capacity, we performed cDNA microarray analysis and then selected one transcription factor.
Subsequently, we constructed adenoviral vector including the sequence of selected gene and transfected the vector with the PDL cells. According to this treatment, both angiogenic and hematopoietic capacity were significantly enhanced. Futhermore, the gene expression of hematopoietic marker gene; c-kit(CD117) was upregulated in viral titer-dependent manner. In consequence of these data, we identified one vital gene to regulate hemangioblastic capacity of the PDL cells.