Tooth and periodontal tissue regeneration with purified mesenchymal stem cells and gene transfer technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2014-2015)
Keio University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Niibe Kunimichi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50468500)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 歯胚再生 / 再生医療 / 歯原性上皮 / 歯原性間葉 / iPS細胞 / 歯牙再生 / 遺伝子導入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cultivable mesenchymal stem cell (MSC) has self-renewal competence. However, self-renewal ability of MSC shows a decrease after several passages using adhesion culture system. In addition, differentiation advancing and cell phenotype changing also appear in MSC after long term culture using the conventional adhesion culture. It is necessary to multiply the purified MSC in vitro without losing their stem-ness for their use in tooth germ reproduction. Therefore, establish a new culture method to maintain the stem-ness of the MSC is imperative.
Currently applicant to maintain the undifferentiated MSCs in a particular environment. Further, this culture method could be resurrected undifferentiated stage. This method can maintain the stem-ness of MSC through forming a three-dimensional cell mass. This research is delayed from the plan, but now, it is carried out to continue the research for the realization of the tooth germ and periodontal tissue regeneration using this cell mass.