Cryopreservation for The Cell Selection Using Water Channels AQPs Combination with Ultra-quick Freezing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YASUHIRO Kato  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (40398780)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords幹細胞 / アクアポリン / 凍結 / バイオ関連機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here we show that membrane damage caused by ultra-quick freezing is rescued by the expression of AQP4. We next examine if the expression of AQP4 combined with ultra-quick freezing can bes used to select cells efficiently under freezing conditions where most cells are died. Finally we propose that this simple but efficient and safe method may be applicable to the selection of mammalian cells for applications in regenerative medicine as well as cell-based functional assays or drug screening protocols.