Evaluation of corrosion resistance of titanium alloys on adhesion of periodontic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Shinji  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70366178)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords硫化物 / チタン / 変色 / XPS / 光沢度 / 酸化膜 / 腐食 / 表面分析 / チタン合金 / 歯周病原性細菌 / 電気化学試験 / 表面反応 / 歯周病性細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study forced corrosion resistance of dental implant made of titanium and titanium alloy in occurring implantitis which there is one reason of removal dental implant. Porphyromonas gingivalis, which is one of periodontric bacteria, yields sulfide, and we investigated the influence of its sulfide on titanium corrosion. Consequently, titanium was discolored in alkaline sulfide-containing solution, because the titanium oxidized by alkaline and sulfide conditions.