Development of new orthodontic micro implant system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Yasuhiro  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (40312045)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアンカースクリュー / 歯科矯正 / 生体吸収性材料 / リン酸カルシウム / 有限要素法 / 歯科矯正用アンカースクリュー / 数値解析 / 機械的性質 / ポリグリコール酸 / チタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a new anchor-screw system for orthodontics. Firstly, the failure mechanism of anchor-screw was clarified by both pull-out experiment and numerical simulation. Next, the mechanical and biological properties of polyglycolic acid (PGA)/hydroxyapatite (HA) composites for anchor-screw application were investigated. In addition to these, the optimum structure design of anchor-screw made from PGA/HA composite was performed by using finite element method. In conclusion, it was indicated that the PGA/HA composite is a promising material for an anchor-screw system.