Development of the functional abutment construction of resin composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA RYOICHIRO  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (10623960)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコンポジットレジン / レジンコア / フッ素徐放性モノマー / 抗菌性 / 歯質強化 / 脱灰抑制 / コンポジッレジン / 歯科用コンポジットレジン / 重合開始剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In materials for abutment tooth construction, the resin composite core is used more widely than casting core, because there are few risks of the root fracture. However the functional resin composite cores are not many. Therefore in order to develop resin core with fluoride released, we produced resin composite which added a fluoride release-monomer and performed experiment of mechanical property and measurement of the quantity of fluoride release, then decided quantity of most suitable addition of the fluoride release-monomer. However, there was very little quantity of fluoride release, the antibacterial examination for the caries pathogen clarified that the experimental resin composite could not require the concentration of antibacterial properties.