Evaluation of in vivo tissue forming potential and homing of mesenchymal stem cells derived from human extracted teeth and bone marrow.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Yuichi  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (10609457)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抜去歯幹細胞 / 再生医学 / 硬組織形成能 / テロメアーゼ活性 / 幹細胞 / ヒト抜去歯 / 組織形成能 / 歯小嚢幹細胞 / 歯乳頭幹細胞 / 歯根膜幹細胞 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 骨髄幹細胞
Research Abstract
We isolated and characterized dental stem cells (DSCs) from the dental pulp(DPSCs), periodontal ligament (PDLSCs), apical papilla (APSCs) and dental follicle (DFSCs) of mature and immature teeth, along with bone marrow-derived stem cells (BMSCs) from the iliac crest. This study compared the in vivo tissue forming capacities and proliferative potentials of these cells in terms of growth kinetics, telomerase activity. It was found that all kind of stem cells have hard tissue forming potential. In addition, it was demonstrated that DSCs possess and maintain high proliferative ability and retarded cellular senescence through long-term culture when compared with BMSCs. Our results provide new insights into the physiological properties of stem cells and indicate that DSCs are appropriate for basic research and clinical applications.