The development of novel scaffold with dental implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Naoya  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (50610309)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医療 / 再生
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to evaluate the bone regeneration ability, as it can become the Trans Sectional Research eventually in bone regeneration medicine for clinical application, which the novel product of the bone substitute material (a-TCP and synthetic collagen and poly lactic acid) was put in the fresh socket with immediate implant after teeth extraction.
In the 24 year, we confirmed that the bone regeneration ability of the novel bone substitute material itself in the rat calvarial defect model. (Already presentation and paper published) In the 25 year, we put the novel bone substitute material in the fresh socket with immediate implant after teeth extraction in the dog mandible defect model to close to the clinical situation. Presently, in the middle of this process, we prepare for conference presentation and publish paper.