Identification of immunomodulatory factors of dental pulp stem cells aiming at the pulp regeneration by allogeneic transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Masashi  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 再生歯科医療研究部, 研究員 (30614531)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯髄幹細胞 / 歯髄幹細胞培養上清 / 混合リンパ球培養反応 / 同種移植 / 免疫制御 / 培養上清 / 歯髄再生 / リンパ球混合培養反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The conditioned medium (CM) of dental pulp stem cells (DPSCs) was found to be the most effective in immunomodulation compared to the CM of bone marrow stem cells (BMSCs) and adipose stem cells (ADSCs). We investigated the immunomodulatory factors present in the CM of DPSCs compared to those of BMSCs and ADSCs using microarray data of pulp, BM, and adipose CD31- SP cells. The highest expressed factors in pulp CD31- SP cells compared to BM and adipose CD31- SP cells were further investigated using Real-time RT-PCR and Milliplex analysis.
MCP-1 (monocyte chemoattractant protein-1) level was higher in DPSCs CM than any other chemokine or cytokine. Moreover, MCP-1 suppressed the inflammatory response induced by IFN-γ and LPS in vitro. All these results suggested that MCP-1 was involved in the immunomodulatory effect of the CM of DPSCs.