Establishment of the chemotherapy that is effective for oral cancer under the microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Manabu  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 大学院非常勤講師 (40613998)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯学 / 癌化学療法 / アポトーシス / 癌血管新生 / オートファジー / 口腔癌化学療法
Research Abstract
The oral cancer has strong local infiltration ability and cervical lymph node metastaticity, and the effective chemotherapy to inhibit metastasis of the oral cancer is not established for the present. The purpose of this study was intended that we aimed at the suppression of neovascularisation / the metastasis of the oral cancer which we were not able to cope with and the tumor suppression under the anoxia environment by the conventional chemotherapy using the selenium compound that neovascularisation depression effect was expected. Significant growth suppression, an apoptotic instruction effect were found by selenium compound selenite treatment in oral cancer cell line. Also, the molecular suppression about cancer neovascularisation, cancer metastasis was found, too. Therefore, it was suggested that Selenite had cancer neovascularisation / metastasis control ability other than apoptotic inducibility