The influence that lactic acid production gives in postoperative pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA MAKOTO  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70431591)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords術後痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background: Nerve injury and consequence inflammatory responses produced by surgical incision result in a complicated pain status which still embarrasse half of all surgical patients. The aim of this study was to investigate whether stabilization of mast cells causes antinociceptive effects in a mouse postoperative pain model.
Methods: The experiments were conducted using BALB/c mice. The postoperative pain model was achieved by the incision of the hind paw. The mast cell membrane stabilizer cromoglycate (200 μg/20 μl) was injected before the incision in the hind paw and postoperative pain responses were assessed with guarding behaviors, withdrawal threshold to mechanical stimuli and latencies to heat. Pain behaviors were measured 1 day, 2 days, and 7 days after incision.
Results:Cromoglycate decreased guarding pain scores and withdrawal threshold to mechanical stimuli, however, withdrawal latencies to heat were not affected by the treatment of cromoglycate.