Development of new therapy for bone healing and regeneration using inflammatory stimuli.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Henmi Akiko  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40613055)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨欠損修復 / 炎症 / NF-κB / 頭蓋骨 / ラット / コラーゲン担体 / 石灰化 / 歯学 / NF-κB / 骨形成 / NF-κB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was designed to test the hypothesis that bone healing is advanced by inflammation and decreased when the inflammation is down-regulated. We attempted to develop the rat experimental model. The collagen carriers were implanted in a rat parietal bone defect and the process of degradation of the carrier was examined in 1 day, 3 days and 1 week. The most of the carrier was degraded within 1 day and completely disappeared within three days. Bone formation in the defect was compared in 4 weeks with histology between the experimental rat and the control, a rat with no carrier in the defect. The most of the bone defect healed in the control whereas little bone formation was observed in the defect with the collagen carrier. How to apply the collagen carrier to the bone defect remains to be considered. The rat experimental model of the secondary bone defect and that of the decoy for NF-κB have not been made and are still under consideration.