Development of MicroRNA-sensitive Oncolytic Sindbis virus for Oral-cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAITO KENGO  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70451755)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腫瘍溶解性ウイルス / microRNA / 口腔癌 / シンドビスウイルス / マイクロRNA / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cellular tropisms of eukaryotic viruses are shaped by their need for entry receptors and intracellular transcription factors. Here we show that viral tropisms can also be regulated by tissue-specific microRNAs (miRNA). Since miRNA125b and miR100 are downregulated in oral cancer but highly expressed in normal tissue, we engineered a microRNA-sensitive virus containing target sites for those microRNAs in the 3′-untranslated region of an oncolytic Sindbis virus. The recombinant virus still propagated in cancer cells but could not replicate in cells expressing complementary miRNAs, suggesting a new modality of replicating viruses for cancer therapy.