Smoking-related epigenetic abnormalities in the development of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ABE Masanobu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10392333)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔癌 / エピジェネティクス
Research Abstract
Methylation status of smoking related genes (HOXA9, MT1M, NEFH, UCHL1) in non-cancerous esophageal mucosae and esophageal cancers was examined in normal oral mucosae, oral leukoplakias and oral squamous cell carcinomas. Methylation status of the four genes in 16 of normal oral mucosae, 24 of oral leukoplakias and 26 of oral squamous cell carcinomas were examined by Methylation-Specific PCR (MSP).The methylation levels of four genes were found to be highest in oral squamous carcinomas followed by oral leukoplakias.The methylation levels of oral normal mucosae (control) were significantly low.