Effect of low intensity pulsed ultrasound on bone formation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2014)
The University of Tokyo (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
YUSKE Komiyama  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90586471)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Takahiro  東京大学, 医学部付属病院顎口腔外科歯科矯正歯科, 講師 (20383250)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低出力超音波パルス / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 骨代謝 / LIPUS / 破骨細胞分化 / 骨芽細胞分化 / ex vivo culture
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low intensity pulsed ultrasound stimulation is known to directly stimulate pre-osteoblastic cells to osteoblastogenesis, though increase the bone formation. In this study, we aimed to investigate the effect of LIPUS on bone metabolism, including effects on both osteoblasts and osteoclasts. LIPUS could enhance the osteoclastogenesis of pre-osteoclast under the addition of differentiation factor. Bone metabolism is understood to be controlled through signaling from both osteoblasts and osteoclasts. Osteoclast-to-osteoblast signaling may be also have important roll in the effect of bone formation by LIPUS.