Quantitative proteomics using formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded tissues of salivary gland cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NEGISHI Ayako  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (70549972)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプロテオーム / 口腔がん / バイオマーカー / プロテオミクス
Research Abstract
To identify prognostic factor of salivary gland cancers, the protein expression profiles of formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded (FFPE) tissue samples from salivary gland cancer patients were analyzed by quantitative proteomics. However, the histon proteins, abundant proteins, were mainly detected, and the expected protein markers were not detected. Therefore, we have changed the methods for extraction of peptides and performed quantitative proteomics for oral squamous cell carcinoma samples in which we also detected many abundant proteins. Then, we identified galectin-7 as a potential predictive marker of chemotherapy and/or radiotherapy resistance.