Construction of a new model of osteo invasion and a new technology by TNF-a inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TOMOMATSU Nobuyoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (30613591)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords顎骨浸潤 / マウス抜歯窩骨新生モデル
Research Abstract
Oral squamous cell carcinoma has strong local permeation ability and it is clinically important problems for the permeation to jawbone in particular. Therefore, using a mouse lower incisor tooth extraction model, we tried to build an jawbone permeation by oral squamous cell carcinoma model, and the purpose of this study is to restrain jawbone permeation by restraining a TNF-alpha signal deriving osteoclast. We performed the mouse using male nude mouse (KSN) of 10-weeks age and injected thing which dipped the cancer cell (HSC-3) cell into the collagen in the incisor extraction socket, and killed a mouse four weeks later. We gathered mandibular bone and confirmed a three-dimensional image in micro-CT and evaluated bone resorption by the jawbone permeation. However the jawbone permeation model was not to recognize jawbone permeation unfortunately.