Investigation of the genetic diversity of extracapsular spread of the cervical lymph node metastasis in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MICHIKAWA Chieko  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (00622648)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords被膜外浸潤 / 頸部リンパ節転移 / 口腔癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / リンパ管侵襲 / リンパ管密度 / D2-40 / リンパ節転移 / 口腔 / リンパ節 / 転移 / 静脈侵襲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to NCCN Clinical Practice Guidelines in OncologyTM, the extracapsular spread (ECS) of lymph node metastasis is one of the most significant factors for planning post-operative therapy in head and neck cancer. Although pathological status of ECS is considered to have various types, the details remain unclear. Therefore we use ECS as just one type of pathological status at present. In order to understand what kind of lymph nodes develop ECS and how ECS develops, I investigated the status of metastatic lymph nodes pathologically and morphologically in detail. Then I analyzed all available information about metastatic nodes and the correlation with prognosis to find the useful and simple classification of ECS. Finally I found that the patients with a specific nodes which develop ECS had lower survival rates regarding both overall survival and disease-free survival.