Gelatin hydrogel as a carrier of FGF during rat mandibular distraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KABASAWA Yuji  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (10396963)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔外科 / 骨延長 / ゼラチンハイドロゲル / FGF / 骨形成 / 成長因子 / bFGF / bFGFの臨床応用 / 顎骨延長法
Research Abstract
Purpose: The aim of the present study was to evaluate the feasibility of a gelatin hydrogel system to enhance recombinant human fibroblast growth factor-2 (rhFGF-2)–induced osteogenic effects during rat mandibular distraction.
Materials and Methods: Mandibular distraction was performed in 28 male Wistar rats. Then, the rats were divided into 5 groups in which the designated gel mix was inserted into the distracted area: group 1, rhFGF-2 alone (n = 5); group 2, collagen alone (n = 6); group 3, collagen incorporating rhFGF-2 (n =6); group 4, gelatin hydrogel alone (n = 5); and group 5, gelatin hydrogel incorporating rhFGF-2 (n = 6).Results: Peripheral quantitative computed tomographic analysis, von Kossa staining, and calcein staining showed that using gelatin hydrogel with rhFGF-2 (group 5) significantly increased cortical bone mineraldensity, Group 5 also had a significantly larger number of cells compared with group 3 and radiopaque areas were observed morefrequently.