Histological examination of bone regeneration induced by mesenchymal stem cells: analyses of cell kinetics and bone quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Taku  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (90515777)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨再生 / バイオマテリアル / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 骨細胞 / 骨質
Research Abstract
We examined bone regeneration induce by a porous beta-TCP block mingled with bone marrow stromal cells, in order to clarify histological events during the bone regeneration and to assess bone quality in this model. New bone showed a histological profile of compact bone, and was composed of densely packed collagen fibrils that were orderly arranged. The mineralization of the new bone was sufficient. Thus, these results showed that beta-TCP block mingled with differentiated bone marrow stromal cells had a high osteogenic potential, and therefore, the resultant bone regenerated by this technique appears to possess good bone quality.