The effect of vitamins B3 for the oral keratinocytes wound healing deficiency with the bisphosphonate related osteonecrosis of the jaw
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OHNUKI Hisashi  新潟大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教務補佐員 (90568552)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsBRONJ / 口腔粘膜上皮細胞 / DNA損傷 / ビタミンB3
Research Abstract
As one of the onset mechanisms of the bisphosphonate-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (BRONJ), zoledronic acid (ZOL) induced a DNA damage of oral keratinocytes and resulting in cell cycle S-phase arrest and repressive effects on cell viability, proliferation, and epithelial turnover.Niacin and the nicotinamide which are water soluble vitamin B3 are associated with a DNA repair mechanism. Therefore, we hoped that a DNA damage of oral keratinocytes was recovered by adding vitamins B3, and the proliferation potency of oral keratinocytes was restored. In this study, the niacin, nicotinamide and DMSO could not recovered the cellular proliferation. The keratinocytes were caused severe DNA damage by adding ZOL, suggesting that it was difficult to recover the DNA repairing.